Golf course
Country Club of Leawood
Leawood · Johnson County · Kansas
Private
- Holes
- 18
- Town
- Leawood
- County
- Johnson County
- State
- Kansas
- Rating / Slope
- 73.2 / 133
- Par
- 71
- Yards
- 6,572
- Tee
- Blue
Scorecard
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 501 | 185 | 402 | 367 | 433 | 513 | 177 | 397 | 399 | 3374 | 339 | 413 | 393 | 198 | 416 | 458 | 392 | 161 | 428 | 3198 | 6572 | 73.2 | 133 |
| White | 497 | 163 | 379 | 359 | 384 | 475 | 139 | 372 | 394 | 3162 | 318 | 388 | 357 | 184 | 387 | 446 | 378 | 143 | 404 | 3005 | 6167 | 71.3 | 127 |
| Red | 450 | 130 | 357 | 313 | 309 | 463 | 122 | 347 | 362 | 2853 | 291 | 345 | 343 | 142 | 342 | 414 | 294 | 110 | 401 | 2682 | 5535 | 68.0 | 121 |
| Green | 375 | 130 | 273 | 313 | 234 | 377 | 122 | 269 | 286 | 2379 | 291 | 345 | 343 | 142 | 342 | 352 | 294 | 110 | 360 | 2579 | 4958 | 65.1 | 115 |
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Hcp | 16 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 |
On the card, Country Club of Leawood's longest hole is the 513-yard par-5 6th, and its number-one stroke-index hole is the 16th. The front nine measures 3,374 yards and the back 3,198.
Country Club of Leawood is a par-71, 6,572-yard course in Leawood, KS. From the Blue tees it plays to a 73.2 rating and 133 slope.
Country Club of Leawood serves one of the Kansas City metro's most affluent communities, a Johnson County city south of Overland Park that consistently ranks among the wealthiest municipalities in the state. Leawood developed rapidly in the postwar era as Kansas City's professional class moved south along State Line Road, and the country club tradition here is well established. The club occupies terrain that transitions between the open prairie and the timbered creek corridors that give southern Johnson County its character.
Course details
- Established
- 1968
- Website
- ccleawood.com
- Phone
- +1-913-491-3888
- Coordinates
- 38.89856, -94.62004
Photos
Photos of Country Club of Leawood
Reviews
Reviews of Country Club of Leawood
Loading reviews…
Good to know
FAQs about Country Club of Leawood
Is Country Club of Leawood public or private?
Country Club of Leawood is a private golf course.
How long is Country Club of Leawood?
Country Club of Leawood measures 6,572 yards from the Blue tees.
What are the rating and slope at Country Club of Leawood?
Country Club of Leawood has a course rating of 73.2 and a slope rating of 133.
How many holes does Country Club of Leawood have?
Country Club of Leawood has 18 holes.
When was Country Club of Leawood established?
Country Club of Leawood was established in 1968.
The area
Courses near Country Club of Leawood
- 1.1 mi Blue Hills Country Club Kansas City, MO Private Par 72 · 7,346 yds
- 1.6 mi Hallbrook Country Club Leawood, KS Private Par 72 · 6,897 yds
- 2.2 mi Deer Creek Golf Club Overland Park, KS Public Par 72 · 6,811 yds
- 2.5 mi Nicklaus Golf Club at LionsGate Overland Park, KS Private Par 72 · 7,219 yds
- 2.7 mi Minor Park Golf Course Kansas City, MO Public Par 70 · 5,615 yds
- 3.4 mi Ironhorse Golf Club Leawood, KS Public Par 72 · 6,799 yds
- 4.6 mi Country Club at Loch Lloyd Loch Lloyd, MO
- 4.6 mi Brookridge Golf Club Overland Park, KS