Golf course

Prairie Dunes

Hutchinson · Reno County · Kansas

Private

Holes
18
Town
Hutchinson
County
Reno County
State
Kansas

Suggest an edit →

#19 longest in Kansas · #1 hardest in Kansas

Rating / Slope
75.5 / 148
Par
70
Yards
6,916
Tee
Gold

Scorecard

Hole-by-hole scorecard for Prairie Dunes: yardage by tee, par, and stroke index (handicap).
Tee123456789Out101112131415161718InTotRatingSlope
Gold45216135516847738751246845234321855353904454052004155193903484691675.5148
Blue/White43516131516840237051241740031801854263903953772003965003823251643173.6143
Silver39013827213439132442935932027571283383232762811343494473522628538572.8130
Bronze3281382021343652754292963202487853382492762571342443952842262474969.2123
Par434344544353444434543570
Hcp715131731191516281012184614

On the card, Prairie Dunes's longest hole is the 535-yard par-4 11th, and its number-one stroke-index hole is the 8th. The front nine measures 3,432 yards and the back 3,484.

Prairie Dunes is a par-70, 6,916-yard private course in Hutchinson, KS — the 19th-longest course in Kansas. From the Gold tees it plays to a 75.5 rating and 148 slope.

Prairie Dunes is Hutchinson's legendary offering — a masterpiece of minimalist design by Perry Maxwell and his son Press, opened in 1937 and expanded to 18 holes in 1957. Ranked consistently among America's top courses, Prairie Dunes derives its genius from the natural terrain of the Kansas sandhills north of Hutchinson: tumbling fairways, native rough of bluestem and yucca, and holes that play in every direction to expose golfers to the constant Kansas wind. It has hosted multiple USGA championships. Nothing about Prairie Dunes is manufactured — it is Kansas, distilled.

Course details

Established
1937
Coordinates
38.09352, -97.84702
View on OpenStreetMap

Spotted a problem on this page? Report it →

Photos

Photos of Prairie Dunes

Reviews

Reviews of Prairie Dunes

    Loading reviews…

    Good to know

    FAQs about Prairie Dunes

    Is Prairie Dunes public or private?

    Prairie Dunes is a private golf course.

    How long is Prairie Dunes?

    Prairie Dunes measures 6,916 yards from the Gold tees.

    What are the rating and slope at Prairie Dunes?

    Prairie Dunes has a course rating of 75.5 and a slope rating of 148.

    How many holes does Prairie Dunes have?

    Prairie Dunes has 18 holes.

    When was Prairie Dunes established?

    Prairie Dunes was established in 1937.

    The area

    Courses near Prairie Dunes

    Kansas rankings