Golf course

Augusta National Golf Club

Augusta · Richmond County · Georgia

Private

Holes
18
Town
Augusta
County
Richmond County
State
Georgia

Suggest an edit →

Par
72

Augusta National Golf Club is a par-72 private course in Augusta, GA.

Augusta National Golf Club is in Augusta, Richmond County, in east Georgia. Augusta National is among the most celebrated golf clubs in the United States and the permanent host of the Masters Tournament, one of the four major championships in professional golf. The club was founded in 1932 by Bobby Jones, one of the greatest amateur golfers in history and an Atlanta native, and the British golf architect Alister MacKenzie, who designed the course on the grounds of a former nursery. The Masters has been held at Augusta National every year since 1934, excepting the World War II years, and the tournament's azaleas, Amen Corner, and tradition of excellence have given the club a singular place in golf history. Augusta itself is a city of broad significance in Georgia, home to the Medical College of Georgia and Fort Eisenhower, and positioned on the Savannah River at the fall line.

Course details

Established
1933
Coordinates
33.50095, -82.02285
View on OpenStreetMap

Spotted a problem on this page? Report it →

Photos

Photos of Augusta National Golf Club

Reviews

Reviews of Augusta National Golf Club

    Loading reviews…

    Good to know

    FAQs about Augusta National Golf Club

    Is Augusta National Golf Club public or private?

    Augusta National Golf Club is a private golf course.

    How many holes does Augusta National Golf Club have?

    Augusta National Golf Club has 18 holes.

    When was Augusta National Golf Club established?

    Augusta National Golf Club was established in 1933.

    The area

    Courses near Augusta National Golf Club

    See all 3 courses in AugustaGeorgia rankings