Golf course

Gene Torres Golf Course

Las Vegas · San Miguel County · New Mexico

Public

Holes
9
Town
Las Vegas
County
San Miguel County
State
New Mexico

Suggest an edit →

#5 longest in New Mexico · #4 hardest in New Mexico

Rating / Slope
72.0 / 128
Par
72
Yards
6,984
Tee
Gold/Black

Scorecard

Hole-by-hole scorecard for Gene Torres Golf Course: yardage by tee, par, and stroke index (handicap).
Tee123456789Out101112131415161718InTotRatingSlope
Gold/Black43339417853235439435954121734024564091985643724123735582403582698472.0128
Blue/Gold41637815750533637733451716631864333941785323543943595412173402658870.2124
Red/White38323911546926629523949212826264013651354813163563115081453018564470.6128
Red/Red38323911546926629523949212826263832391154692662952394921282626525268.4123
Par443544453364435444533672

On the card, Gene Torres Golf Course's longest hole is the 564-yard par-5 13th. The front nine measures 3,402 yards and the back 3,582.

Gene Torres Golf Course is a par-72, 6,984-yard public course in Las Vegas, NM, established 1958. From the Gold/Black tees it plays to a 72.0 rating and 128 slope.

Gene Torres Golf Course serves Las Vegas, New Mexico — not Nevada — a historic Santa Fe Trail town in San Miguel County at roughly 6,400 feet elevation. The course bears a local name, honoring a figure from the community's recreational history. Las Vegas was once a more prominent stop on regional travel routes; today it retains a well-preserved Victorian and Territorial downtown that draws preservation-minded visitors. The golf course functions as the town's primary recreational golf outlet, offering an honest community layout in a setting where the Sangre de Cristo Mountains form the dominant visual reference on clear days.

Course details

Established
1958
Coordinates
35.61043, -105.21585
View on OpenStreetMap

Spotted a problem on this page? Report it →

Photos

Photos of Gene Torres Golf Course

Reviews

Reviews of Gene Torres Golf Course

    Loading reviews…

    Good to know

    FAQs about Gene Torres Golf Course

    Is Gene Torres Golf Course public or private?

    Gene Torres Golf Course is a public golf course.

    How long is Gene Torres Golf Course?

    Gene Torres Golf Course measures 6,984 yards from the Gold/Black tees.

    What are the rating and slope at Gene Torres Golf Course?

    Gene Torres Golf Course has a course rating of 72.0 and a slope rating of 128.

    How many holes does Gene Torres Golf Course have?

    Gene Torres Golf Course has 9 holes.

    When was Gene Torres Golf Course established?

    Gene Torres Golf Course was established in 1958.

    The area

    Courses near Gene Torres Golf Course

    New Mexico rankings